Development of objective evaluation method of cerebellar ataxia using 3D motion analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Naohisa  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (00305442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東山 雄一  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10722449)
田中 章景  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
児矢野 繁  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (50315818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊髄小脳変性症 / パーキンソン病 / 運動解析 / 小脳性運動失調 / 3次元動作解析 / 3次元解析 / 動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D motion analysis was performed on the finger-nose test.
The relative velocity between the second finger and the target was calculated for the finger nose test, and it was found that in patients with spinocerebellar degeneration, the velocity tended to increase slightly at the time immediately before the target. In normal subjects and the patients with Parkinson's disease, the speed tended to decrease immediately before the target.The relative acceleration between the second finger and the target in the finger nose test was calculated, and it was found that in patients with spinocerebellar degeneration, the acceleration tended to increase slightly even at a short distance to the target. In normal subjects and patients with Parkinson's disease, the acceleration tended to decrease near the target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
指鼻試験における2点相対速度・加速度の測定によって,特に初期の脊髄小脳変性症の鑑別に有用である可能性が考えられた.