Tau imaging in Kii ALS/PDC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yoshiaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50590436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 秀文  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20250061)
廣西 昌也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80316116)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords紀伊ALS/PDC / ALS / タウイメージング / THK-5351 / タウイメーイング / 神経機能画像学 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / パーキンソン認知症複合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish ante-mortem diagnosis method of Kii ALS / PDC using THK-5351 PET, which is one of tau imaging. THK-5351 PET studies were performed to patients with clinically diagnosed Kii ALS, but unfortunately they failed to visualize the disease-specific tau depositions. However, we succeeded to visualize the astrocytosis in the precentral gyrus of the classic ALS patients using THK-5351 PET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSは根本的治療法のない重篤な疾患であり,新たな治療法の開発が切望されている.治療法開発のためには質の高い臨床研究を行わなければならないが,そのためには前提として,極めて精度の高い診断を行えること,治療効果を客観的に評価できることが必要となる.これまで,ALSで生じる上位運動ニューロンの変性は神経学的診察によって捉えられていたが,これを個々の症例レベルで他覚的・定量的に評価する手法の開発が以前より求められていた.今回の研究結果からはTHK-5351 PETがそのニーズに応える手法となりうる可能性が示された.