Visualization of associative learning-related plastic changes in neural network between brain regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Masahito  創価大学, 公私立大学の部局等, その他 (80370980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木暮 信一  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10133448)
川井 秀樹  創価大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90546243)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳活動イメージング / 神経可塑性 / 連合学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 神経機能画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the mechanism of learning and memory as a plastic change of neural network between brain regions, and visualize the change of regional activities at the mesoscopic level. The activities were imaged on the rodent cortex by intrinsic optical signals derived from changes in hemoglobin concentration. The results showed that when bimodal (somatosensory and visual) sensory stimuli were applied at close timing to each other, we observed a certain pattern of interaction between regional activities. Then, operant conditioning (a type of associative learning) was conducted. Two patterns of vibration stimuli were applied to the hind paw, the rodent discriminated the target stimulus followed by pushing the lever with reward, and brain activity was imaged before and after the learning. Although a contraction of the active area was observed after the learning, the experiment under awakening is necessary in the future to exclude the influence of anesthesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢期を迎えても,心身ともに健康な社会生活を営む為に,認知症を予防し,学習能力・記憶力を保持することは,個人においてのみならず,超高齢化社会に突入した我が国においても喫緊の社会的課題である。このような背景の中で,学習・記憶のメカニズムを解明し,その障害の治療法を確立することは,医学における最重要テーマの一つである。本研究は,学習・記憶が脳領域間のニューラルネットワークの可塑的変化を基盤として成立すると捉え、この変化をmesoscopicレベルで可視化する。これらのテクノロジーは、学習・記憶のメカニズム解明のみならず、これに影響を与える薬物や行動、睡眠、運動等の効果判定に役立つものと考えられる。