| Project/Area Number |
16K09733
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takado Yuhei 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員(任常) (60593564)
| Research Collaborator |
SUHARA Tetsuya
SHIMADA Hitoshi
IKOMA Yoko
OBATA Takayuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー / ポジトロン断層撮像法 / タウオパチー / グルタミン酸 / 後部帯状回 / バイオマーカー / PET / MRS / アルツハイマー病 / 磁気共鳴スペクトロメトリー / タウ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this work is to evaluate the association between tau protein related pathology and neural dysfunction using positron emission tomography (PET) and magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) in tauopathy patients. First, we validated the quality of spectra acquired by advanced MRS method in healthy human subjects. Secondly, we performed tau PET and advanced MRS in tauopathy patients. Results suggested that there were some associations between tau protein accumulations measured by PET and neural dysfunction measured by MRS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
異常タウ蛋白が脳に与える障害の有無を検討するため,ポジトロン断層撮像法(PET)と磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー(MRS)を用いた評価を行った.PETはタウ蛋白を検出するための薬剤を用いて行い,MRSは高感度の撮像法を用いた.タウPETはタウオパチー患者における信号集積の上昇を同定することができた.MRSはタウオパチー患者において,脳内代謝物が病状を反映するマーカーとして使用できる可能性が示された.PETとMRSを併用することで,タウ蛋白が脳にダメージを与えうることが示唆され,タウ病態の理解をすすめることができた.今回得られた知見は,タウ蛋白をターゲットとした治療法開発に役立つものと考える.