Establishment of biomarkers by pathological approach to Lewy body disease (Parkinson's disease)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2020)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Sengoku Renpei  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40385331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレビー小体病 / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体 / α-シヌクレイン / 免疫組織化学 / レビー小体型認知症 / 顎下腺 / 食道 / 病理 / MIBG心筋シンチグラフィー / バイオマーカー / 嗅覚路 / 梨状葉 / 扁桃核 / 生検 / 〈髄液〉 / ドパミントランスポーターSPECT / 皮膚 / 直腸 / 髄液 / 脳神経疾患 / 早期診断 / 神経病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The world is aging. Along with this, the number of patients with Parkinson's disease (PD) is also increasing. It is known that non-motor symptoms appear before the appearance of motor symptoms of PD. The purpose of this study is to investigate the pathological evaluation site for early PD diagnosis. As biopsy sites, each site such as the submandibular gland, skin, and intestinal tract is listed as a candidate. As a result of examination in consecutive autopsy cases, the following was found. Lewy pathology is observed in the sympathetic ganglia from an early stage of the disease. It was clarified that Lewy pathology in the submandibular gland was not observed before clinical symptoms were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難病等の創薬においては、できるだけ発症早期の段階での介入が重要である。パーキンソン病(PD)では、いわゆる振るえ等の運動症状が出現した病期ではすでに、脳内の変性はある程度進んでいる。運動症状出現前の段階でPDと早期診断できるようなサロゲートマーカーを確立することが逼迫した課題である。病理学的なアプローチとしては生検があり、今回剖検検体から得られた結果は、生検部位探索の一助として還元しうる。