Mechanism of insulin resistance by fatty acids via selenoprotein P
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA YUMIE  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (40507042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘパトカイン / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪酸 / イコサペンタエン酸 / EPA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenoprotein P (encoded by SELENOP in humans, Selenop in rat), a liver-derived secretory protein, induces resistance to insulin and VEGF in type 2 diabetes. The present findings demonstrate that EPA suppresses SELENOP expression by inactivating SREBP-1c in H4IIEC3 hepatocytes. Treatment with EPA caused concentration- and time-dependent reduction in SELENOP promoter activity. EPA activated AMPK; however, the inhibitory effect of EPA on SELENOP promoter activity was not canceled with an AMPK inhibitor compound C and dominant-negative AMPK transfection. Deletion mutant promoter assays and computational analysis of transcription factor-binding sites conserved among the species resulted in identification of a SRE-like site in the SELENOP promoter. A ChIP assay revealed that EPA decreases binding of SREBP-1c to the SELENOP promoter. Knockdown of Srebf1 resulted in a significant down-regulation of Selenop expression. SREBP-1c overexpression inhibited the suppressive effect of EPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまでに、セレノプロテインP (SeP) がインスリン抵抗性を誘導する”ヘパトカイン”であることを報告してきた。H4IIEC肝細胞において、パルミチン酸 (PA)はSREBP-1c経路非依存的にSeP発現を誘導すること、エイコサペンタエン酸 (EPA)はSREBP-1cの核移行を抑制し、不活化を介して肝臓でのSeP発現を抑制することを示唆した。よって、EPAによるSeP発現抑制は全身インスリン抵抗性を改善する可能性がある。今後、マウスおよび臨床サンプルを利用したさらなる研究が、EPAの全身のインスリン抵抗性改善薬としての新たな臨床的有用性を明らかにすることが期待される。