Identification of a novel transcription factor that regulates diabetes-related hepatokine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Misu Hirofumi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80447680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / ヘパトカイン / インスリン抵抗性 / 転写因子 / 糖代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that liver-derived secretory proteins SeP and LECT2 are proteins that induce insulin resistance and cause hyperglycemia. In this study, we establish a research base for developing a treatment for obesity type 2 diabetes. From the gene expression data in the liver of patients with type 2 diabetes, we were able to identify the transcription factor X that positively correlated with SeP and LECT2. Therefore, the liver-specific transcription factor X-deficient mouse was created. In these mice, the expression levels of transcription factor X and the expression levels of SeP and Lect2 were also decreased in the liver. Also, a decrease in gluconeogenic gene expression and a decrease in fasting blood glucose could be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓は膨大な種類の分泌タンパクの産生源であり、血液凝固因子やアルブミンの産生を介して血液凝固状態の調整や血漿浸透圧の維持などの機能を発揮している。しかしながら肝臓はあまりに膨大な種類の分泌タンパクを産生していることから、これらの機能解析はこれまで十分に行われてこなかった。そこで、本研究では肝臓が未知の分泌タンパクを産生することで2型糖尿病における全身の病態形成に寄与していることを示すことができた。また、これらを制御する因子も発見できたことで、新たな肥満2型糖尿病に対する治療を開発するための研究基盤を確立することができた。