Development of drug discovery platform based on novel regulatory mechanism of hepatic glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Soichi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (80456467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 健一郎  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10304990)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 / インスリン抵抗性 / プロスタシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of measuring the weight, the blood sugar level of a liver-specific prostasin overexpression mouse (LTg mouse) and a wild type mouse (WT mouse) which was fed a high-fat diet, it was confirmed with LTg mouse glucose tolerance and insulin-resistant improvement, reduction of the fatty liver, and decrease of the serum LDL cholesterol level. After extracting RNA from each mouse liver to search a new target factor of prostasin and analysing by DNA microarray, it became clear that a cell membrane protein CD36(cluster of differentiation 36) which carried the uptake of the fatty acid decreased in the hepatocytes of the LTg mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満人口の増加と、それに伴う糖・脂質代謝異常は世界的な健康課題となっており、このことは本邦においても例外ではない。肝臓は糖・脂質代謝の中心的役割を担っているが,肥満に伴う肝臓への脂肪蓄積とインスリン抵抗性は糖・脂質代謝異常における重要な病態基盤である。本研究により、プロスタシンがCD36の発現を低下させ、脂肪肝及び糖・脂質代謝異常の改善に寄与している可能性が示唆された。本研究をもとに、プロスタシン関連の新規治療薬が創出された際には、現在の臨床的課題である、肥満人口の増加と、それに伴う糖・脂質代謝異常症患者の増加に対する、肝臓を標的とした効果的な治療法につながることが期待される。