Development of non-invasive risk prediction system for the prevention of diabetic macroangiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAKAMI NAOTO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄付講座講師 (10403049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高原 充佳  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (00751067)
松岡 孝昭  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10379258)
坂本 扶美枝  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30774210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病大血管症 / 糖尿病 / 心血管疾患 / 頸動脈エコー / AGE / 1型糖尿病 / IMT / 超音波組織性状 / DPP4阻害薬 / AGEs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It remains unclear whether measures used in carotid ultrasonography such as the intima-media thickness (IMT) and ultrasonic tissue characterization of the carotid using the gray-scale median (GSM) can add prognostic information beyond conventional cardiovascular risk markers in patients with diabetes. Based on a combined analysis of data obtained in five longitudinal studies including a total of 3263 patients with diabetes, we found addition of carotid ultrasonography measures to conventional risk factors significantly improved stratification of patients by cardiovascular risk. Notably, increment of carotid IMT and GSM during the observation period were also prognostic factors for CVD even after adjusting for the baseline value of the respective measure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病大血管症は、糖尿病患者における主たる死亡原因であると同時にQOLを損なう原因としても重要であり、その予防・進展阻止は急務である。
本研究は、糖尿病大血管症およびその危険因子と各種の非侵襲血管機能/画像検査で得られる血管障害関連指標との関連を明らかにし、これらを活用した安全・簡便・経済的な糖尿病大血管症ハイリスク群診断システムを提案したものである。本研究成果を日常診療で活用することにより、糖尿病大血管症の予防・進展阻止の効率化が期待され、健康寿命の延伸、医療費の低減など、医療経済上のみならず、社会生活上きわめてその意義は大きい。