Investigation of the mechanism controlling lipid droplet formation and mitochondrial volume that regulate energy metabolism in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAMORI YOSHIKAZU  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (90379397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 脂肪滴 / 白色脂肪細胞 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy-storing white adipocytes show unilocular large lipid droplet formation. We found that FSP27α, one of Cide family proteins that were localized on lipid droplet surface was mainly expressed in white adipocytes and this isoform contributes to the unilocular large lipid droplet formation in white adipocytes. In addition, we clarified that other Cide family proteins, CideA and FSP27β were mainly expressed in brown adipocytes and the heterodimerization of these two isoforms were important for the multilocular small lipid droplet formation in brown adipocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギーを貯蔵する白色脂肪細胞は多房性の脂肪蓄積を示し、エネルギーを消費する褐色脂肪細胞は多房性の脂肪蓄積を示す。しかし、この脂肪滴の形態を制御するメカニズム、特に褐色脂肪細胞において多房性に脂肪滴を形成する分子機構は全く不明であった。我々の研究は世界に先駆け、褐色脂肪細胞における貯蔵脂肪滴形態を制御するメカニズムを明らかにした。近年、肥満の予防、治療面からも褐色脂肪細胞の役割が注目されており、今回の成果は褐色脂肪細胞のエネルギー代謝機構の全容を解明する上でも極めて意義深いものであった。