Identification of the gene that causes insulin resistance syndrome using exome sequencing and iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Yushi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80566018)
Research Collaborator Ogawa Wataru
Aoi Takashi
Satake Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗症 / エクソーム解析 / iPS細胞 / SHORT症候群 / PIK3R1遺伝子 / 糖尿病 / エネルギー・糖質代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of exome analysis aiming at identification of the causative gene of the insulin resistance family, PIK3R1 gene c.1945C> T mutation was identified.
In order to clarify the function of this mutation, we established iPS cells from probands and induced differentiation into hepatocytes. Compared with hepatocytes derived from healthy person-derived iPS cells, Akt phosphorylation upon addition of insulin was significantly suppressed, suggesting that the PIK3R1 abnormality suppresses the insulin action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本インスリン抵抗症家系の原因遺伝子はPIK3R1遺伝子であったが、SHORT症候群の原因遺伝子として海外から2013年に報告されていた。しかし日本人を初めとした東アジア人では初の報告となり、顔貌などの特徴が世界共通であることが明らかとなった。また、PIK3R1遺伝子の疾患iPS細胞を作成したが、この疾患iPS細胞は世界で始めてのものであり意義は大きい。