The physiological and pathophysiological roles of glutamate signaling in pancreatic beta-cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
GHENI Ghupurjan  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70750488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 晴美  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (50546489)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインクレチン / 膵β細胞 / 糖尿病 / グルタミン酸 / インスリン分泌 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / プロテオミクス / モデル動物 / 膵島 / 安定同位体 / エネルギー・糖質代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physiological and pathophysiological roles of β-cell glutamate and the mechanism of insulin secretion by glutamate signaling were investigated. Proteome analysis of purified insulin granule identified the candidate molecules involved in insulin granule exocytosis induced by glutamate. The analysis of β-cell lines deficient for vesicular glutamate transporter (VGLUT) generated by genome editing system revealed the importance of VGLUT in incretin-induced insulin secretion. Furthermore, in the study of induction of incretin responsiveness by formation of islet-like spheroid cluster (SC) using incretin-unresponsive β-cell line, we found the elevated cellular glutamate level in incretin-responsive SC and the involvement of reduced expression of amino acid transporter which regulates glutamine transport in the induction of incretin-responsiveness, suggesting the pathophysiological significance of the regulation of cellular glutamate in pancreatic β-cell functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インクレチン関連薬は、現在2型糖尿病治療において広く使用されている。インクレチンの主な作用は膵β細胞からのインスリン分泌促進作用であるが、その詳細な作用機序については未だ不明な部分も多い。また、臨床的にはインクレチン関連薬に対する反応性の低下がしばしば見られ問題となっている。インクレチンによるインスリン分泌において膵β細胞内のグルタミン酸がインスリン顆粒開口分泌を促進する機序は学術的にも興味深いが、一方、本研究の成果はインクレチン不応性の背景にある病態の一端を説明しうるものであり、臨床的にも意義は大きい。