Inhibitory effect of TACE on WAT browning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Motoshima Hiroyuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任准教授(寄附講座) (40398201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 龍也  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70398204)
松村 剛  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20398192)
井形 元維  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 寄附講座教員 (40599099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブラウニング / TNFα変換酵素 / 白色脂肪組織 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / リモデリング / シグナル伝達 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetate induces browning in WAT of obese mice but its effect is small. It has not been investigated whether TNFα-converting enzyme (TACE) could affect to the browning of visceral white adipose tissue (WAT) in obese mice given a high-fat diet (HFD) and enhance the acetate-induced browning of WAT. Feeding of a HFD induced obesity in C57BL6 mice and increased the expression of TNFα, TACE and inducible NO synthase (iNOS) in WAT. Acetate and TACE inhibitors could induce browning in the mice fed with HFD. We observed the additional effect of acetate and the inhibitor on browning. TNFα, TACE and iNOS expressed at the higher level in stromal vascular fraction that in adipocyte fraction, especially in macrophages. An iNOS inhibitor, 1400W, could suppress the expression and activity of TACE in WAT of mice fed HFD and in macrophages derived from bone marrow. These results may indicate that inflammatory signal via TNF receptor-iNOS in WAT of obese mice triggers the induction of TACE in WAT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内臓脂肪組織におけるTACEの発現や活性がTNFα→TNFα受容体→JNK活性化→iNOS誘導により促進されること、肥満で活性化した同経路を阻害することでWATブラウニングが促進できるかも知れないという実験結果は、国内外を通じ未報告であり、当該分野におけるインパクトは大きい。酢酸によるブラウニング刺激効果がiNOS阻害やTACEの阻害によって導けることも報告されていない。様々な抗炎症作用を示す薬剤がiNOS抑制を介したTACE活性抑制を実現できる可能性があり、本研究が提唱したストラテジーは大きな広がりが期待できる。臨床応用を勘案した基礎データの蓄積が必要である。