The mechanism of high fat diet induced neural inflammation and obese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sakoda Hideyuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (50376464)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグレリン / 肥満 / 摂食中枢 / 自律神経 / 炎症 / 糖尿病 / 糖脂質代謝 / ペプチド / エネルギー・糖質代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mice, ghrelin’s orexigenic activity was abolished after 2-4 weeks HFD, consistent with the timing of accumulation and activation of macrophages and microglia in the nodose ganglion and hypothalamus. Calorie-restricted weight loss restored ghrelin responsiveness and alleviated the upregulation of macrophage/microglia activation markers and inflammatory cytokines.
Aged mice easily gained weight during short-term HFD feeding, and required many days to adapt their energy intake. One-day HFD in aged mice induced inflammation in the distal colon, but not in the nodose ganglion or hypothalamus. The anorexic effect of GLP-1 was attenuated in aged mice. mRNA expression of the gene encoding the GLP-1 receptor in the nodose ganglion was significantly lower in aged mice than in young mice. These findings suggest that adaptation of energy intake regulation was attenuated in aged mice, causing them to become obese in response to short-term HFD feeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過栄養や糖代謝異常による慢性炎症が、迷走神経節や視床下部にも及び、ペプチド受容体の発現低下から摂食行動の異常に至る分子機序を明らかにした。加齢によって自律神経を介する摂食調節機構が減弱し高脂肪食による肥満を生じやすくなる可能性が示唆された。