Project/Area Number |
16K09765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 朱美 順天堂大学, 医学部, その他 (60570009)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | PP細胞 / β細胞 / 糖尿病 / リプログラミング / 転写因子 / 膵島 / 発生・分化 / 膵β細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PP cells are one type of endocrine cells that exist in pancreatic islets. So far, the relationship between PP cells and other endocrine cells has not been well understood. By conducting lineage tracing experiments of PP cells, it was revealed that these cells have the characteristic of endocrine precursor cells that they can differentiate into any type of endocrine cells including β cells. Furthermore, it was suggested that there are at least two differentiating pathways leading to β cells, that is, a pathway through PP cells and a pathway unrelated to PP cells. Furthermore, from loss-of-function and overexpression experiments of transcription factors, it was shown that Pdx1 and MafA cooperate in the process of differentiation of PP-expressing cells into β cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の研究を通じて、β細胞の分化過程においては、PP細胞を経由してβ細胞に分化する新奇分化経路が存在することが明らかとなった。β細胞が喪失した糖尿病患者においてもPP細胞は残存することから、PP細胞を起源としてβ細胞へとリプログラミングさせることによる新たな再生治療法に期待が持てると考えられる。