Mechanism of nesfatin-1-induced stimulation of sympathetic nerve in white adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Mamoru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70512309)
Research Collaborator GOTOH Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自律神経 / 視床下部 / 延髄 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪組織 / 摂食調節 / nesfatin-1 / 肥満 / 延髄カテコラミンニューロン / 白色脂肪 / 神経ペプチド / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that metabolic syndrome such as obesity, hypertension or diabetes, is major health issue in the world. To contribute to establishment of new treatment to the metabolic syndrome, we focus to nefatin-1, appetite suppressor in the brain, and examined central mechanism of nesfatin-1 actions on sympathetic outflow to the adipose tissue. Here, we newly found central pathway that nesfatin-1 caused sympathetic activation in the white adipose tissue through the hypothalamic ERK signal and the medullary catecholaminergic signal. Thus, it seems that present new data may contribute to new preventive method and treatment to the obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で新たに得られた成果は、自律神経を介する摂食とエネルギー代謝に関する脳内調節機構を新たに見出していることである。このことから、本研究の成果は、自律神経系調節に関する基礎医学系分野への貢献のみならず、生活習慣病の新規創薬開発や抗肥満戦略におけるnesfatin-1作用の有効性を追求する研究分野にも大きな影響をもたらし、健康寿命の遅延を招く生活習慣病予防・治療に貢献するものである。