Project/Area Number |
16K09768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Jiro 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 宏一 愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40319322)
姫野 龍仁 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60753762)
神谷 英紀 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70542679)
Research Collaborator |
Kondo Masaki
Miura-Yura Emiri
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 糖尿病性神経障害 / 細胞移植療法 / 幹細胞 / サイトカイン / 血管再生 / 糖尿病性多発神経障害 / シュワン細胞 / 3次元凝集化多能性幹細胞 / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / サイトカイン産生 / NGF / 糖尿病多発神経障害 / 皮膚幹細胞 / Nestin陽性神経前駆細胞 / S100b / GFAP / 神経終末グリア / 糖尿病神経障害 / 皮膚由来神経堤幹細胞 / シュワン前駆細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Improvement of nerve conduction velocity and regeneration of small blood vessels at the transplantation site were confirmed as therapeutic effects in diabetic polyneuropathy (DPN) using skin-derived neural crest stem cell transplantation. It was suggested that differentiation of cytokines secreted from stem cells (PGE2, NGF) and stem cells engrafted at the transplanted site into vascular component cells plays a DPN therapeutic effect. In secretory factors derived from DPSC (dental pulp stem cells), the neurite outgrowth effect on the peripheral nervous system was confirmed in mouse dorsal root ganglion cells. It was suggested that VEGF is involved in the mechanism of action. Furthermore, in vivo, it was suggested that low molecular weight proteins other than cytokines exert therapeutic effects in DPSC secretion factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の成果により糖尿病神経障害の新たな治療法と末梢神経における合併症の発症機転に幹細胞の欠如が関係する可能性が示唆された。今後の糖尿病合併症治療に幹細胞移植療法または、幹細胞から産生されるの液性因子が補充されることで、合併症の進行を止めるだけでなく完治に向けた治療法の確立が可能となることが期待される。社会的な貢献としては、糖尿病合併症の重症化でADLの低下した患者の社会復帰を支援、補完する可能性もある。そのために、できる限り早期の幹細胞移植療法の実現に向けて更なる科学的根拠を積み上げていく所存である。