Investigation of novel diabetic medicine based on glucose toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Kaneto  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80448034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小畑 淳史  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10771298)
木村 友彦  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50454830)
下田 将司  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60388957)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵β細胞 / ブドウ糖毒性 / インスリン遺伝子 / 転写因子 / 膵β細胞糖毒性 / 新規糖尿病治療薬 / インスリン転写因子 / インクレチン受容体 / SGLT2阻害薬 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic beta-cells secrete insulin when blood glucose levels become high, but when beta-cells are chronically exposed to hyperglycemia, beta-cell function gradually deteriorates which is known as beta-cell glucose toxicity. In the diabetic state, nuclear expression levels of pancreatic transcription factors MafA and PDX-1 are decreased. In addition, it is known that overexpression of such transcription factor expression preserves beta-cell function in diabetic mice. In this study, we searched factors which directly increase MafA and/or PDX-1 expression levels, and found several potential factors inducing such transcription factors. We hope that such findings would lead to the development of new medicine for type 2 diabetes based upon the molecular mechanism for beta-cell glucose toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らはインスリンの転写因子MafAやPDX-1の発現が糖尿病状態において低下すること、またそれがブドウ糖毒性と関連することを報告している。しかしながらこれらの転写因子の発現を増加させる因子がまだ報告されていないため、その検索は大変独創的と考えられる。また得られた結果は、膵β細胞機能障害の分子メカニズムをさらに明らかとするとともに、膵β細胞保護効果を有する薬剤の検索にも繋がり、基礎的研究としても、また臨床応用の観点からも極めて重要な検討であると考えられる。