Integrated analysis of intestinal (entero-endocrine) environment and endocrine factors in treatment-resistant diabetes and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Akihiro  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第3研究部, 部長 (40456900)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵・腸管内分泌 / 神経内分泌 / インクレチン / インスリン・グルカゴン / 糖尿病 / 肥満症 / 治療抵抗性 / グルカゴン / 腸内環境 / 内分泌環境 / 腸管ホルモン / 腸内細菌叢 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding to changes in endocrine function and metabolic status of diabetes and obesity, we evaluated metabolic indices and various loading tests during the clinical course. It was revealed that the secretory state of various endocrine hormones and the glucose metabolism state change their relationship with each other along with modification of the endocrine environment in treatment and improvement of glucose metabolism by therapeutic intervention. These findings suggested that there are relationships among the intestinal endocrine response, neuroendocrine environment and metabolic state in the pathophysiology of diabetes associated with obesity that tend to be treatment-resistant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療介入が必ずしも容易ではない肥満を伴う糖尿病における特徴的な内分泌状態が明らかとされることで、より有用な治療選択が可能となる。本研究から糖尿病治療薬剤が効果を発揮する背景にある内分泌状態の変化についての知見、肥満状態でなぜ糖尿病治療薬剤の効果が発揮しがたいか、その機序の解明につながる示唆を得ることができた。改善の難しい糖尿病の病態の背景をより明らかとした治療を進める一助とすることで、これまで増加の一途をたどってきた糖尿病合併症を抑制して、これからの我が国での限られた社会医療資源のより有効な活用につながることが期待される。