Identification and functional analysis of novel glucagon-like peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masaki  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 講師 (80373041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグルカゴン / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When glucagon immunoassays were performed on plasma of proglucagon gene-deficient mice, positive reaction was undetected by sandwich ELISA, whereas detected in two different competitive immunoassay kits. On the other hand, in the gastric extract from proglucagon gene-deficient mice, positive reaction of the immunoassay was detected. Furthermore, by immunohistological analyses using various anti-glucagon antibodies in proglucagon-deficient mice, glucagon-positive cells have been observed in stomach. It is suggested that a glucagon like-molecule underived from proglucagon may be synthesized in the stomach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルカゴンは血糖調節に重要な働きをしているにもかかわらず、測定系の精度が低かったため、プログルカゴン由来の関連ペプチドとの交差反応により不正確な値が測定されると考えられていた。本研究によりプログルカゴンに由来しない、グルカゴン様の構造を有する分子が生体内に存在する可能性が明らかになった。この分子はグルカゴンに似た構造を有することでグルカゴン受容体を介して血糖調節に関わる可能性もあり、新しい血糖調節メカニズムの発見につながる可能性もある。