Investigation of regulatory mechanisim of GIP secretion by fatty-acid binding protein 5 (FABP5)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Shunsuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90582156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインクレチン分泌 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク / 細胞内局在 / Gタンパク質シグナル伝達調節因子 / 脂質代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined FABP5 localization in K-cells before and after oral fat intakeusing electron microscopy and confocal microscopy.FABP5 was present both in the nucleus and in the cytoplasm of K-cells before loading. In contrast, 60 minutes after fat loading, the intranuclear localization has disappeared. The expression of Regulator of G protein signaling 4 (RGS4) was found to be elevated in the K cells of FABP5-deficient mouse. We clarified that both GPR120 and GPR40 are involved in GIP secretion after fat intake. Based on our results, it is suggested that GPR40 expressed in K-cells directly sense LCFA, and in contrast, GPR120 expressed in I-cells indirectly regulates GIP secretion in the presence of bile via CCK secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満・2型糖尿病患者の数は増加の一途をたどっており、全世界的に重要な健康問題であるが、有効かつ安全性の高い治療法は未だ確立されていないのが現状である。本研究で注目しているGIPはその治療標的として大変有望であり、その制御に関わる重要な分子としてFABP5に着目し、作用機構の解明に着手している。本研究の結果、薬剤によるFABP5の阻害が脂肪誘導性GIP分泌や脂肪摂取時の体重増加を抑制することが明らかとなれば、FABP5を標的とした肥満症の新たな治療法の開発、創薬につながることが期待され研究の意義は大きい。