Functional roles of proline/arginine-rich end leucine-rich repeat protein (PRELP) in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Jun  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60616366)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪組織 / 脂肪細胞 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PRELP belongs to the family of leucine-rich repeat proteins, which are characterized by a series of adjacent leucine-rich motifs flanked by disulfide-bounded domains. In the present study, we show that PRELP expression is up-regulated in adipocytes of obesity mice. PRELP reduction in 3T3-L1 adipocytes leads to insulin-stimulated glucose uptake. To determine functions of PRELP, we generated adipocyte-specific PRELP transgenic mice. Adipose-specific overexpression of PRELP results in the development of adipose tissue fibrosis and insulin resistance on high fat diet without difference of body weight and adiposity. This phenotype is associated with increased inflammation and decreased insulin signaling in adipose tissue. Furthermore, we find that global Prelp deficient mice are protected from adipose tissue fibrosis and insulin resistance associated with high fat feeding. These data suggest that PRELP might play a key role in the development of adipose tissue remodeling in obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリックシンドロームにおいては体内に脂肪組織が過剰に蓄積し, 過剰に蓄積した脂肪組織中では, 慢性的に炎症が起こっている。この慢性炎症が脂肪組織の繊維化を誘導し, 全身のインスリン抵抗性, 種々の代謝異常を引き起こす。脂肪組織の繊維化を軽減, もしくは治癒させることは, 国民の健康維持、増進に有用である。そのためには, 脂肪組織の繊維化発症に関わる病態を解明する必要があるが, 未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は, Prelpが脂肪組織の繊維化発症に関与している可能性を示した。メタボリックシンドロームの有効な治療薬開発の糸口になる可能性がある。