Pathophysiological involvement of brain fractalkine-CX3CR1 signal in obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Katsuura Goro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任研究員 (20401226)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満 / マイクログリア / fractalkine / CX3CR1 / 摂食調節 / 学習記憶 / 食事性肥満マウス / 脳内炎症 / ストレプトゾトシン / 海馬 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fractalkine-CX3CR1 signal plays an importatnt role in regulation of activities of the central nervous sytem. In the present study, the effects of fractalkine on food intake in mice were observed. The following results were obtained; (1) The mRNA expressions of fractalkineマイクログリアractalkine and CX3CR1 in the hypothalamus were significantly decreased after 48-hr fasting, and then returned to normal levels. The intracerevrobentricular (icv) administration of fractalkine significantly decreased food intake of refeeding.(2) The icv administration of fractalkine significantly deceased food intake of noctarnal phase. (3) The icv administration of fractalkine significantly deceased food intake induced by ghrelin and neuropeptide Y. These findings suggest that fractalkine-CX3CR1 signal has anorexigenic actions in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満病態での中枢神経系のエネルギー調節機能について、神経細胞とマイクログリアの相互作用を明らかにすることによって、肥満に関連する機能異常のメカニズムを明らかにし、さらに、新規治療薬の開発にとっての基盤的情報を得ることができた。