Abnormal Lipoprotein Metabolism in Sitosterolemia- Approach utilyzing Stable Isotole -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ikewaki Katsunori  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 教授 (40287199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 一紗  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 助教 (20773641)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシトステロール血症 / アポ蛋白B / LDL / 安定同位体 / トレーサー / 異化 / 産生 / シトステロール / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we performed kinetic studies using stable isotope in 3 homozygous patients with sitosterolemia. We found that there were no significant changes in VLDL apoB kinetic parameters, but there were marginally elevated LDL apoB concentration which were due to significantly delayed rates of catabolism. In conclusions, sitosterolemia is associated with impaired LDL apoB catabolism, resulting in elevated LDL apoB concentrations. While VLDL and IDL apoB metabolism are preserved in sitosterolemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シトステロール血症は平成27年難病してされ、国としても病態解明に注力している疾患である。本研究は、世界で初めての試みで、シトステロール血症でLDLの代謝障害があることを見いだした。今後、この知見に基づいた治療への展開が期待される。