Related elucidation of the tissue-specific pudding metabolism state and lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Adult Diseases Asahi Life Foundation
Principal Investigator
Kushiyama Akifumi  公益財団法人朝日生命成人病研究所, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (30435820)
Research Collaborator SAKODA Hideyuki  宮崎大学, 第三内科, 講師
ASANO Tomoichiro  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授
KURIHARA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords尿酸代謝 / 核酸代謝 / 生活習慣病 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ / プリン体代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five types of tissue-specific XORKO mice were generated and XOR activities in each organ and in plasma were examined. XOR activity was respectively reduced in bone marrow and spleen, in various organs such as vascular endothelium, in liver, in white and brown fat, and in small intestine. The plasma XOR activity was significantly reduced when bone marrow or liver XOR activities were reduced, and tended to be slightly reduced when XOR activity in small intestine was reduced.
Mice with decreased XOR activity in bone marrow were excellent in glucose tolerance and showed a decrease in brown fat weight, but this lipid burning was considered to be UCP-1 independent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キサンチンオキシダーゼ阻害がインスリン抵抗性・慢性炎症・脂肪蓄積に直接的に作用することが示唆される結果となった。尿酸値と臓器障害の関係は長年研究されていて不明とされていた機序の解明の端緒となるであろうし、尿酸値よりも尿酸産生に着目すべきという医療行政上のインパクトがもたらされたと考えられる。