Investigation of new self-defense mechanism with innate immunity and glucocorticoid metabolizing enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAI SHUJI  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員研究員 (50737872)
Research Collaborator Yamada Taisho
Sato Seiichi
Takaoka Akinori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグルココルチコイドホルモン代謝酵素 / 自然免疫 / サイトカインストーム / グルココルチコイドホルモン / インフルエンザウイルス / RIG-I / 11b-HSD / 11b-HSD1 / グルココルチコイドホルモン代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immune receptor RIG-I, which senses influenza virus (Flu), produces interferon (IFN) to play a critical role for self-defense. Glucocorticoid hormones (GC) suppress abnormal activation of RIG-I. In this study we found the mechanism that intracellular GC metabolizing enzyme 11b-HSD1 suppressed RIG-I signaling. 11b-HSD1, which induced by Flu infection, converts inert GC to active GC suppressing IFN production. GC and RIG-I synergistically induced 11b-HSD1 and independently suppressed RIG-I signaling. There is a cross network and self-defense mechanism between innate immunity and GC signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症インフルエンザウイルス(Flu)感染では、サイトカインストームを合併すると、重篤な状態となる。グルココルチコイドホルモン(GC)は、サイトカイン産生を抑制する有効な治療薬である。本研究では、細胞内GC代謝酵素11b-HSD1が、特異的に過剰なサイトカイン産生を抑制することを見出した。この知見は、効率的なGC治療に有用であり、将来的に新たな治療薬の開発に寄与すると思われる。