The novel mechanism of KCNJ5 transgenic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yasuyo  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70707017)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原発性アルドステロン症 / 疾患モデル動物 / ノックインマウス / 恒常的変異細胞 / 遺伝子改変モデルマウス / 遺伝子改変モデル細胞 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 内科 / 遺伝子 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary aldosteronism (PAs) is more strongly associated with cardiovascular complications and organ damage. Furthermore, approximately 10% of patients diagnosed with essential hypertension also have PA. We and others recently reported a very high frequency of somatic mutations in the KCNJ5 gene in PAs, but the detailed mechanism has not been evaluated. Therefore, we created a KCNJ5 mutant mouse model, and started to evaluate the onset mechanism of primary aldosteronism. The mutant KCNJ5 mice have not been found to have adrenal hyperplasia or tumorigenesis, but over expression of aldosterone synthetase was confirmed. In the future, we will continue to study in more detail and aim for the application to diagnosis and treatment of primary aldosteronism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性アルドステロン症の原因遺伝子としてKCNJ5変異が発見されたが、その臨床応用が可能となるような病態解明はほとんどされていない。今回我々が作成した疾患モデルの詳細な検討により、将来の診断や治療への応用が期待できる。