Identification of the factors associated with frailty in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Urano Tomohiko  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20334386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 聡  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (40251251)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフレイル / 骨粗鬆症 / 糖尿病 / 高齢者診療 / 骨代謝マーカー / 骨折 / サルコペニア / 変形性関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decline of body weight with aging is a major risk factor for frailty, osteoporosis and fracture. Recently, we have shown that treatments with selective estrogen receptor modulator and bisphosphonate prevented age-related weight loss. Our results suggest that selective estrogen receptor modulator and bisphosphonate treatments not only reduces the risk for incident osteoporotic fractures but also for frailty in the elderly. We also investigated whether serum osteocalcin levels are associated with the risk of incident type 2 diabetes mellitus. The group with baseline osteocalcin levels <6.1 ng/mL showed a significantly higher risk for developing diabetes mellitus than the group with baseline osteocalcin levels >6.1 ng/mL during the mean observation period. Our results indicate that a decrease in serum osteocalcin levels is associated with future development of type 2 diabetes mellitus independent of conventional risk factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、要介護の前段階で高齢者の活動性が低下することをフレイルと呼ぶようになり、注目されている。早期にフレイルを見出し、介入することは我が国における高齢者医療費や介護負担が軽減すると期待されている。しかしながら、高齢者の活動性低下に関与するメカニズムは十分明らかにされていない。その中で今回の研究成果はフレイル予防に骨粗鬆症治療薬が有効である可能性を示した。骨代謝マーカーであるオステオカルシンの血中濃度測定が糖尿病さらにはフレイルを予期するバイオマーカーとしての可能性を見出している。これら研究成果は超高齢社会を迎えている我が国における高齢者の介護負担の軽減につながる可能性がある。