New therapeutic strategies of GPCR diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Noriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60353455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間中 勝則  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10700495)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGPCR / biased agonism / protean agonism / endocrine disease / Ca感知受容体 / V2受容体 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of rare endocrine diseases caused by GPCR signaling disorder has revealed how GPCR signaling can be regulated specifically. In a patient diagnosed with acquired hypocalciuric hypercalcemia, we found unique autoantibodies working as biased allosteric modulators against CaSR and disclosed where they act. In vitro analysis, we found that cinacalcet can overcome the effect of the autoantibodies by working as a positive allosteric modulator and succeeded in treating the patient with cinacalcet. In cells expressing V2R mutants causing nephrogenic diabetes insipidus, including a novel one, we found that an agonist pharmacochaperone helps the mutants to be folded correctly and translocated to plasma membrane, and enables sustainable signaling, depending on the residual activity of each mutant (protean agonism). These results may help us to reveal the unique structure of GPCR which activates a specific signaling and to create a novel drug which activates only a desired signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Gタンパク質共役受容体(GPCR)に対するこれまでの薬剤は、GPCRシグナルを全体として刺激したり抑制することで、望ましくないシグナルを発生させたり、望ましいシグナルも抑えたりする問題があった。本研究成果は、望ましいシグナルのみをオンとできるGPCRのユニークな活性化構造の解明につながり、新たな創薬の基盤となる可能性がある。