Project/Area Number |
16K09802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Shunbun 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (10746572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 法一 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30506308)
西澤 均 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20379259)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アディポネクチン / T-カドヘリン / エクソソーム / セラミド / 骨格筋再生 / カドヘリン / プロドメイン / T-カドヘリン / 細胞外微粒子 / GPI-アンカー / GPIアンカー / 内分泌学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adiponectin is known to be a beneficial secreting protein. We revealed that adiponectin accumulates in heart, vessel, and muscle through a unique high-affinity interaction with a cell-surface protein called T-cadherin. Furthermore, adiponectin stimulates exosome biogenesis and secretion, thereby contributes organ protections and regenerations. Exosome is known to be a machinery to dispose unnecessary materials to keep cellular homeostasis and a packet-signaling machinery to enhance intercellular communications. The long mystery of functional mechanism of this beneficial protein can now be clearly explained by our findings, stimulation of exosome biogenesis. We are going to apply such fundamental mechanism of adiponectin function to novel medications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
テレビなどでも時折紹介されます脂肪が出すアディポネクチンというタンパクが、どうして体に良いのかを初めてはっきりと説明できるようになりました。アディポネクチンはエクソソームという小さな粒子を細胞から出させることを見つけました。 エクソソームは細胞のゴミを出すゴミ袋のようなもので、アディポネクチンはゴミ袋を増やすことで細胞をきれいに保ちます。またエクソソームは細胞同士のやり取りにも使われますが、このやり取りを活発にすることで病気から守ることも分りました。このような新しい理解は、将来の新しい治療薬に応用されます。