Analysis of cancer-promoting mechanism of estrogen-responsive genes and its application to molecular target in female cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Wataru  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10772783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 和博  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30343461)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsステロイドホルモン / 遺伝子発現 / がん / 腫瘍免疫 / エストロゲン / 治療薬耐性 / 女性がん / 乳がん / 子宮体がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen, a female hormone, is involved in development and progression of cancer in women; however, the precise mechanism is still unknown. In this study, we revealed that the estrogen-responsive gene Efp promotes growth and migration of hormone-independent and therapeutic drug-resistant endometrial cancer cells through activating intracellular inflammation signal. In addition, the other estrogen-responsive gene EBAG9 is shown to be secreted from cancer cells as exosomes (small extracellular vesicles). The exosome-mediated EBAG9 transfer stimulated migration of cancer cells while inhibited cytotoxicity of immune T-cells, indicating a role in immune checkpoint regulation. These findings may provide novel molecular targets for cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんにおいて治療抵抗性の獲得は臨床上大きな問題であるが、抵抗性獲得のメカニズムは未だ解明されておらず、効果的な対処法に乏しい。本研究は、子宮体がんをはじめとする女性のがんにおいて、エストロゲン応答遺伝子の機能解明からこの問題の解決策を探る特色がある。Efpが制御する新しい細胞内シグナル経路の同定、ならびにEBAG9がエクソソームを介して腫瘍免疫に作用することを明らかにしている知見等は、学術的に新しく、内分泌学とその関連領域の発展に資すると考えられる。免疫チェックポイント機構を標的としたがん治療薬は、最近最も注目されている分野の1つであり社会的な意義が大きいと考えられる。