Newly identified molecular mechanisms of insulin secretion from pancreatic beta-cells in response to extracellular stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takuma  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (60431368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 均  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80212893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / 膵β細胞 / グルココルチコイド / グルココルチコイド受容体 GR / Proprotein Converse PC / non-genomic / 慢性炎症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / proprotein converts PC / インスリン / non-genomic effect / プロインスリン / β細胞 / 構成性分泌経路 / 調節性分泌経路 / グルコルチコイド受容体 / 糖尿病 / 内科 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic administration of glucocorticoid at a high dose often leads to the progression of steroid-induced diabetes. The aim of this study is to elucidate the effects of glucocorticoid on insulin synthesis and secretion in pancreatic β-cells. The study was performed using MIN6 cells (a β-cell line), different concentrations of dexamethasone, RU486(a GR antagonist) and knockdown of GR expression. In conclusion, glucocorticoid regulates insulin gene expression via genomic pathway regardless of glucocorticoid concentration. On the other hand, it regulates insulin secretion via non-genomic pathway in high concentration of glucocorticoid, furthermore it suppresses insulin secretion via the downregulation of PC1/3 expression during chronic administration. Thus, the abnormalities of insulin processing via non-genomic pathway is potentially recognized as a therapeutic target of steroid-induced diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ステロイド糖尿病はステロイドの投与量や期間依存性に重症化しやすいことが以前より知られていたが、今回ステロイドの投与量の違いによりインスリン分泌低下作用の機序が異なることが示唆された。ステロイドパルスなど高用量の糖質コルチコイド投与下でみられる急激な高血糖の病態の一部が証明されたことで、新たな治療ターゲットとなり得る可能性が示唆された。また、中~高用量のステロイド投与における抗炎症作用に関して、GRを介さず短時間で効果を発揮するnon-genomicな経路が示唆されたことはその臨床的効果と一致しており、ステロイドの効果を正しく理解するために投与量による効果の違いを認識する必要