Steroid complement by the steroidogenic cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomoko  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (10380528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳瀬 敏彦  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30239818)
小玉 正太  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90549338)
Research Collaborator Fukuda Takashi
Muta Yoshimi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsステロイドホルモン補充 / 副腎不全 / NR5A1 / 分化誘導 / 移植療法 / ステロイドホルモン / 副腎皮質 / 細胞療法 / 再生医療 / 補充 / 移植・再生医療 / 内分泌学 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hormone replacement therapy by cell transplantation is expected for replacement in response to physiological stimuli.We succeeded in generating steroid-producing cells from mesenchymal cells in vitro, and as a result of transplanting cells to adrenal insufficiency mice, survival time was extended and steroids in blood were detected. The mouse-derived cells did not induce the ACTH receptor by SF-1, and ACTH responsiveness of the transplanted mouse was not observed. Unlike in mice, ACTH responsiveness was observed when human-derived mesenchymal stem cells were used as the source, and in this study, MSCs were generated that turned on SF-1 expression in a drug-induced manner in order to implant them in immunodeficient adrenal insufficiency mice. It has become possible to adjust the required amount of transplanted cells. The hormone replacement effect by transplantation is under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
副腎不全に対するステロイド補充療法は確立された療法であるが、一生涯の補充、生理的な補充は実現できない、副作用等といった問題点がある。細胞療法の利点の一つは、生体内の刺激に応答したホルモン補充である。動物実験で、副腎組織そのものの移植によるホルモン補充効果は報告されている。近年、体性幹細胞、ES細胞、iPS細胞をソースとしたステロイド産生細胞の誘導が細胞培養では成功しているが、これらの細胞を移植し、生体内での補充効果を検討した研究はない。我々は、マウス副腎不全モデルにおいて、ステロイド産生細胞の移植によるホルモン補充効果を証明し、今後の細胞療法開発の基盤となるデータを提供した。