Analysis of a novel GPR gene responsible for inherited thrombocytopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamanouchi Jun  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10423451)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords先天性血小板減少症 / 血栓症 / GPR25 / 血小板減少症 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I identified a heterozygous change (c.764G>T:p.G255V) in GPR25 gene, an uncharacterized G protein-coupled receptor. I generated anti-GPR25 monoclonal antibodies and confirmed that GPR25 was expressed on the platelet surface. The patient’s platelets showed the same level of PAC1 (a monoclonal antibody recognizing the active conformation of integrin αIIbβ3) binding and P-selectin expression as platelets from healthy subjects. However, ADP-induced and collagen-induced aggregation of patient’s washed platelets was enhanced as compared with normal washed platelets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回発見した家系は動静脈血栓症が多発している点が特徴であり、このような病態を伴った先天性血小板減少症家系の報告はない。本家系のGPR25遺伝子変異が血小板減少と血栓性素因を関連づける原因になっているのではないかと推測しており、新たな先天性血小板減少症として独立した疾患概念を確立することができる。原因不明の先天性血小板減少症の患者はITPと診断されていることが多いが、新たな血小板減少症の遺伝子診断が可能になれば、ITPと診断されている患者の中から別の単一疾患を分離できることになり、必要ないITPとしての治療(免疫抑制剤やトロンボポエチン受容体作動薬など)を避けることができるようになる。