| Project/Area Number |
16K09834
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Miyata Toshiyuki 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤研究員 (90183970)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉松 淳 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (20221674)
秋山 正志 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30298179)
丸山 慶子 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (30712624)
小亀 浩市 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40270730)
| Research Collaborator |
Akiyama Masashi 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30298179)
Maruyama Keiko 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (30712624)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 静脈血栓塞栓症 / プロテインS / 凝固制御因子 / 遺伝子変異 / 経口避妊薬 / 血栓性素因 / 静脈血栓症、 / 変異体 / 静脈血栓症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously reported that the mutation of protein S p.Lys196Glu (PS K196E) is a Japanese-specific genetic risk factor for venous thromboembolism. We expressed recombinant human protein S wild-type (PS-K) and K196E-mutant (PS-E) in CHO cells. PS-E had approximately 40% activated protein C cofactor activity compared with PS-K. The tissue factor pathway inhibitor cofactor activity of PS-E was equivalent to that of PS-K. The strengths of PS-E and PS-K binding to the beta-chain of C4b binding protein were comparable. Therefore, the PS K196E mutation increases the risk of venous thromboembolism because of reduced activated protein C cofactor activity. We identified a patient with cerebral venous thrombosis who had the PS K196E mutation. We identified 6 PS K196E carriers with combined oral contraceptive use.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
私達はプロテインS p.Lys196Glu (PS K196E) 変異は日本人の静脈血栓塞栓症の遺伝的リスク(性と年齢で調整したオッズ比4.72)であることを報告してきた。本変異はこれまで日本人にのみ見られ中国人や韓国人にも同定されていないので、本邦で研究を進める必要がある。PS K196E変異体は活性化プロテインCの補酵素活性が約40%低下するという今回の結果は、変異体保有者のPS抗凝固活性の低下を説明するものである。