Pathophysiological analysis of thrombosis using genetically engineered mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2018)
Koriyama Women's University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
BANNO FUMIAKI  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (00373514)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血栓症モデルマウス / プロテインS / プラスミノーゲン / ADAMTS13 / インテグリン / 血小板 / 炎症 / 静脈血栓症 / 遺伝子 / 生体分子 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the effects of thrombotic molecules and their gene mutations on the pathogenesis of thrombosis using genetically modified mice established so far. The coexistence of the plasminogen-A622T mutation did not aggravate the thrombotic tendency caused by the protein S-K196E mutation. ADAMTS13 suppressed excessive neutrophil infiltration in the innate immune response. Extracellular signal-regulated kinase in platelets was essential for initiation and maintenance of thrombus formation. Protein kinase A in platelets inhibited thrombus formation only in the early phase. The integrin αIIb-R990W mutation induced constitutive activation of αIIbβ3 on platelets, but simultaneously reduced the expression of αIIbβ3 to cause impaired platelet aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血栓症に関わる分子やその遺伝子変異の病態生理学的意義が明らかとなり、血栓症治療の充実につながる成果が得られた。