Analysis of genome structure of relapse/refractory acute leukemia by next generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Onozawa Masahiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70455632)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム損傷 / 再発難治性白血病 / DNA二重鎖切断 / ゲノム修復 / 白血病 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aim to analyze the change of genome structure of acute leukemia due to DNA damage induced by irradiation or chemotherapy using next generation sequencing. Accumulation of somatic mutations due to DNA repair might contribute leukemogenesis or acquired resistance to chemotherapy through loss of expression of tumor suppressor. We confirmed that artificially induced site specific DNA double strand break were repaired by various length of deletion or templated sequence insertion. We analyze 2 sets of human leukemic cell lines and its daughter clone by whole genome sequencing. We examined several methodology to elute meaningful sequence reads which contained tumor specific somatic indels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍細胞ではゲノム損傷修復機能が活性化しており、放射線や化学療法で治療しても、DNAのダメージを乗り越えて生き残る細胞が再発をきたすと考えられる。一塩基置換による遺伝子機能の活性化とは別に、放射線や化学療法によるDNA切断部位は欠失挿入による傷をゲノム上に残して修復される。正常細胞と比べて、腫瘍細胞のゲノム構造がどれほど傷ついた状態であるかを数値化することができれば、その値は治療反応性や予後と相関する可能性がある。このコンセプトを確かめるためには、現在の次世代シークエンスよりも、より長い塩基数をより正確に安価に読み取る技術と専用の解析アルゴリズムの開発が必要であることも明らかとなった。