Therapeutic target molecule search for myeloma SP fraction in hypoxic stress environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NARA MIHO  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10649479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田川 博之  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30373492)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低酸素環境 / 骨髄腫SP分画 / HMOX1 / 低酸素下 / 骨髄腫SP / 多発性骨髄腫 / Side population / 低酸素 / SP / MP / side population
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While endometrial hypoxia niche in the bone marrow is to harbor treatment-resistant myeloma stem cells, we still have cancer stem cell-like properties because specific markers for myeloma stem cells are not yet known. SO, we are conducting research aimed at identifying the therapeutic target molecules for multiple myeloma by combining hypoxic culture and side population, and we detected HMOX1 is involved in induction of therapeutic resistance in hypoxic stress. HMOX1 is a gene encoding hemeoxygenase 1 and contributes to apoptosis resistance to oxidative stress.The relationship between hypoxic stress and HMOX1 has not been reported in myeloma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は骨髄腫低酸素SPに特徴的な遺伝子としてHMOX1を特定した。HO-1はIRF4やMYCといった重要ながん遺伝子を正に制御することが報告されたが、骨髄腫において低酸素とHO-1にかかわる報告はない。今回の我々の検討では、低酸素に暴露したときのHMOX1の上昇はMPよりSPで顕著であった。骨髄腫細胞が播種する際、低酸素微小環境から出て、骨髄を出て血管を通り、新たな骨髄にホーミングする。これは、低酸素ストレスや再酸素化に耐え、播種の主役となるのはSPであることを示唆する。よって、低酸素SPで高発現する遺伝子を標的とした治療は有用であると考えられる。