Establish the new method for making antibody binding to cell membrane receptor in T cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE ATSUSHI  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80567157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田川 博之  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30373492)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗体作成 / ファージライブラリ / 悪性リンパ腫 / ファージディスプレイ / T細胞性リンパ腫 / 抗体 / 免疫学 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish the new methods for phage library selection with whole cells.
CCR6 is one of the cell membrane receptors highly expressed in the cutaneous lymphoma cells. Phage display library selection was performed with whole cells selection and ELISA. 10 candidate clones were detected. We considered that negative selection with no-expressed cells was effective to remove contaminated phages which bound to unexpected part of the cell membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜に対する抗体選別は標的に目的以外の分子が多数含まれるため、期待しない部分へ結合する候補をいかに取り除くかが課題であった。本研究で用いた手法により、CCR6のみならず他の細胞膜レセプターに対する抗体作成へ応用が可能であり、近年注目される抗体治療の開発に寄与できると考える。免疫という生体が本来有している強力なツールである抗体治療は、腫瘍選択的な抗腫瘍薬として治療効果の向上と、副作用の軽減につながる可能性を有しており、本研究はその基礎部分に貢献できると考える。