| Project/Area Number |
16K09839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Naoya Mimura 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00422220)
| Research Collaborator |
Iwama Atsuhi 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70244126)
Nakaseko Chiaki 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (30323398)
Iseki Tohru 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10232365)
Oshima Motohiko 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70506287)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 多発性骨髄腫 / ヒストンメチル化異常 / EZH2/EZH1共阻害剤 / プロテアソーム阻害剤 / 骨髄腫モデルマウス / EZH2/EZH1阻害剤 / UTX / BRAF / EZH2/1共阻害剤 / 血液内科学 / エピジェネティクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have shown that a dual EZH2/EZH1 inhibitor UNC1999 is effective alone and in combination with proteasome inhibitors in our preclinical multiple myeloma (MM) models. We have also shown that EZH2 overexpression is related to drug resistance in MM. Moreover, we have created a conditional mouse model of post-germinal center malignancies with a concurrent Utx loss and Braf V600E mutation. A significant number of compound mice developed plasma cell neoplasms with extramedullary disease. Our mouse model could be a useful tool for understanding the role of epigenetic dysfunction in MM and studying novel therapeutic agents.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多発性骨髄腫はいまだ治癒できない難治性悪性腫瘍であり、新たなアプローチを介した治療法の開発が待たれている。本研究により、EZH2/EZH1共阻害剤が新たな治療選択肢となるための分子基盤が示された。またプロテアソーム阻害剤は現在骨髄腫の第一選択薬として広く用いられているが、不応例や、長期投与による耐性化や有害事象が問題となっている。EZH2/EZH1共阻害剤との併用により、骨髄腫患者の予後向上に寄与できると期待される。更に、ヒト多発性骨髄腫の病態を模倣した骨髄腫モデルマウスの開発により、骨髄腫の分子病態メカニズムの解明や新規治療薬の創出に大いに貢献できるものと期待される。