Epidemiological and molecular biological study of therapy-related myeloid neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE SHIGEKI  金沢大学, その他部局等, その他 (00160523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 孝和  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60621159)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI yasushi
KIYOI hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords治療関連骨髄性腫瘍 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 染色体異常 / キメラ遺伝子解析 / AML / MDS / CMMoL / 治療関連骨髄性腫瘍(t-MN) / 染色体核型 / 疫学的検討 / 癌 / 白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed 3 databases of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) that was registered from all of the country. Frequency of therapy-related myeloid neoplasms(t-MN) was between 5.1 and 8.1%. Patients with t-MN were older than patients with de novo AML, and sex difference was not observed. Adverse cytogenetics were observed most frequently in patients with t-MN. Five years survival rate in patients with t-MN was significantly inferior to patients with de novo AML and was less than 20%. Survival probability in patients with t-MN might improve if they could receive intensive treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法や放射線療法後に出現する治療関連骨髄性腫瘍は近年増加しており、がん患者の予後が改善することに伴って注目されている。治療関連骨髄性腫瘍の疫学的特徴を10,000例以上の多数の症例が登録されたデータベースを用いて明らかにした。