Project/Area Number |
16K09848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TAKIUCHI yoko
IWAI fumie
SAKURADA maki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 成人T細胞白血病 / DNA修復異常 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / Adult T-cell Leukemia / HTLV-1 / 修復異常 / NRF-1 / DNA修復 / 内科 / ウイルス / 白血病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have demonstrated that the DNA damage response is impaired in Adult T-cell leukemia. Especially we showed following three points. 1, A transcription factor NRF-1 is a positive transcriptional regulator of DNA repair geneTDP1 expression. HTLV-1 bZIP factor (HBZ) suppresses TDP1 expression by inhibiting NRF-1 function in ATL cells. 2, HBZ induces microsatellite instability which is the condition of genetic hypermutability that results from impaired DNA mismatch repair. 3, We recently reported that abacavir (ABC), an anti-HIV-1 drug, selectively kills ATL cells. This effect was attributed to the reduced expression of TDP1. We demonstrates that Mycophenolic acid enhances the cytotoxicity of ABC in ATL cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成人T細胞白血病(ATL)は、最も予後の悪い白血病の一つである。ATLの発症は世界的にみて日本の西南部(九州、沖縄)に多く、日本で初めて提唱された疾患である。そのためATLの基礎研究、治療開発は日本にとって非常に重要な意義があると考えられる。今回我々はウイルス蛋白HBZがマイクロサテライト不安定性を誘導することを見出した。高頻度マイクロサテライト不安定性をもつ固形癌において抗PD-1抗体薬の効果が強く認められることが分かっており、今回の我々の発見はATLに対する新規治療法の開発に貢献できると考えられる。