Epigenetic changes in the development of adult T cell leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Sueoka Eisaburo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 研介  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10332793)
荒金 尚子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20321846)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords成人T細胞白血病 / HTLV-1 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティック変化 / 分子標的治療 / フローサイトメトリー法 / ゲノム異常 / メチル化 / 多段階発がん / 癌 / 成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫 / フローサイトメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HTLV-1 virus-infected cell-specific epigenetic changes for each stage of adult T cell leukemia were analyzed. About 180 cases who visited our hospital were analyzed by Has-Flow method and HTLV-1-infected fractions were separated from the expression pattern of CADM1 / TSLCl and CD7. DNA methylation was analyzed comprehensively by DNA methylation array. Methylation of the TSS 200 region, which is important for gene expression, was enhanced in relation to the progression of the stage. In addition, we found 22 types of gene groups were coincided with the genes which expression were down regulated. Our results suggested that the genes thought to be candidates for diagnostic markers for disease progression and for therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いったん発症すると治癒の困難な、成人T細胞白血病(ATL)における遺伝子変化について、キャリアからくすぶり、慢性型と病期の比較的早期から生じるメチル化異常のパターンを明らかにした。これらの遺伝子の中には、がん化や細胞増殖の進展に関与することが知られている遺伝子群が含まれており、ATLの発症のリスク評価や治療法の開発の標的分子も含まれていることが示唆される。現在、それぞれの遺伝子の機能解析とともに、HTLV-1キャリアのおける病期進展のマーカーとしての有用性の検討を進めている。