What is the true pathophysiology of PNH?: comprehensive analyses of gene and establishment of iPS cells from PNH patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Noji Hideyoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20347214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七島 勉  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10192105)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPNH / iPS / PNH / iPS細胞 / 遺伝子解析 / DNA解析 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are now investigating comprehensive analyses of gene and establishing of iPS cells from PNH patients. Our iPS cells from PNH patients analyzed in this investigation have some characters of original cell lineage. We must establish perfect iPS cells, because we think that the pathophysiology of PNH is associated with all cell lineage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、これまでの研究と東北6県および北海道地区のPNH症例(登録50例)を対象とした凝固異常、造血状態異常および自己免疫異常の病態調査を行っており、PNHでこれまで考えられていた溶血以外の因子による血栓発症機序、PNHクローンの拡大には、腫瘍性増殖や免疫学的な攻撃を回避する機序、免疫学的異常や造血障害による血球減少が複雑に絡み合っている知見を得た。本研究では、すでに臨床病態が明らかなPNH症例を対象として、網羅的遺伝子解析を行いPNHの遺伝子異常を明らかにするとともに、種々の病態を示すPNH症例由来のiPS細胞を作成し、PNH病態モデルを作成することを目的に開始された。