Regulation mechanisms of hematopoietic transcription factor RUNX1 through the transcription network analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TADAGAKI KENJIRO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30416268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 司  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30291587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 転写因子 / RUNX1 / 標的遺伝子 / Runx1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanism of the regulation of hematopoietic stem cells, we focused on the identification of the novel transcriptional targets of hematopoietic transcription factor RUNX1. Although many target genes have so far been identified, a number of important targets should still remain to be elucidated. We have selected three candidate genes through array-analysis of the RUNX1-deficient murine ES cells that have been described for hematopoietic regulation. We found that RUNX1 regulated the promoter activity of all these three genes detected by luciferase reporter assay experiments. ChIP assay showed that RUNX1 bound to the RUNX1-binding sequence(s) in the cis-regulatory sequences of the two candidate genes of the three. In addition, the message levels of these genes were regulated depending on the RUNX1 status in the cell-level experiments. Thus, the two genes of the three candidate genes should be the novel transcriptional target genes of RUNX1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RUNX1は造血幹細胞の発生制御のみならず、血小板産生やT細胞分化においても中心となる働きを担う転写因子である。本研究によって、これまで知られていなかった2つの標的遺伝子を新規に特定することに成功した。これはRUNX1作用の分子メカニズムの理解を一歩進めるものと考えている。また、これらの分子はいずれも造血・免疫系に関与することが知られていることから、今後、これらの遺伝子群の生物作用の詳細や、RUNX1との機能協調の詳細解析へと研究が展開するものと期待される。こうした研究によって、造血の分子メカニズムの詳細解明やRUNX1機能異常が関わるヒト疾患の新規治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。