Analysis of molecular mechanisms in RUNX1-EVI1-type leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Kinuko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 幹  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60463840)
佐々木 光  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60282638)
中村 由香  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80364595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRUNX1-EVI1 / t(3;21) / 急性巨核芽球性白血病 / SKP2 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / 血小板増多 / 骨髄異形成 / CD41 / 中心体 / 内科 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RUNX1-EVI1 is a chimeric transcription factor generated by t(3;21) and causes the development of acute megakaryoblastic leukemia or transformation of chronic myelocytic leukemia and myelodysplastic syndrome. By using transplantation experiments, we created RUNX1-EVI1-type model mice. A part of the mice developed acute megakaryoblastic leukemia within eight months, which was considered to mimic human leukemia. Passage of the leukemic cells was possible through the second and third transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RUNX1-EVI1型白血病は極めて予後が不良であり、化学療法のみでは治癒は困難である。今回作製されたモデルマウスを解析することにより、予後不良の白血病の発症機構が詳細に解明されることが期待される。また、これらの知見を基にして、今後新規の分子標的療法の開発が可能となる。RUNX1-EVI1はキメラ型転写因子であり、すでに臨床応用されているヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤の効果も検証する予定である。