Analysis of novel pathogenesis caused by disorder of immature hematopoietic cells in multiple myeloma
Project/Area Number |
16K09862
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松村 到 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294083)
頼 晋也 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70460855)
森田 泰慶 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80411594)
Research Collaborator |
SERIZAWA kentaro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 多発性骨髄腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 表面抗原 / 薬剤感受性 / 分子標的 / 幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We isolated myeloma initiating cells from phenotypically defined CD38+ CD 138+ CD 19- CD 45- multiple myeloma (MM) cells (PhMCs) from a set of 54 bone marrow MM patient samples. And we found PhMCs contains a minor CD34+ fraction that possess myeloma-propagating activities in vitro and in vivo, as well as resistance to anticancer drugs. The percent of CD34+ PhMCs was significantly higher in relapse/refractory than in newly diagnosed samples. Gene expression profiling revealed that CD34- PhMCs had a general myeloma cell signature, whereas CD34+ PhMCs exhibited a more immature pre-germinal center like signature. The presence of e cancer stem cells in MM was proposed for a few decades, however the identity of these cells remains controversial. The identification of these MM propagating cells provides a basis for better understanding the pathogenesis of MM and for designing novel therapeutic strategies aimed to eradicate total MM cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨髄腫における幹細胞は、2,30年来その存在が提唱されてきたが、未だその実体については議論が分かれている。骨髄腫の起源となる細胞の同定は、骨髄腫のより詳細な病態解明だけでなく、骨髄腫根絶に向けた新たな治療戦略を構築する上で有用な基盤となる。