Roles of bone marrow specific endothelial cells in the process of engraftment after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60226834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 浩一  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任先任准教授 (10360116)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血液免疫学 / 血管内皮造血転換 / 造血幹細胞 / 増血促進 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / アンジオクライン因子 / 造血促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could show that endothelial lineage cells which are one of the hematopoietic niche components play a key role in hematopoiesis in the bone marrow through the interaction with other lineage cells like mesenchymal stromal cell, mesenchymal stem cell and hematopoietic stem cell. A new concept in the hematology field is that of angiocrine factors that under pathophysiological conditions are released from endothelial cells so-called bone marrow specific endothelial cells and can promote hematopoiesis in bone marrow through a directly or indirectly mechanism. Therefore, we suggest that an abnormal function of endothelial lineage cells induces or exacerbates graft failure after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation represented by cord blood transplantation. Based on our study, we could present important data for the discussion about the clinical utility of cotransplatation with hematopoietic stem cells and endothelial lineage cells as a treatment of graft failure in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を通じて、現行の臍帯血移植の最大の問題点である生着不全の病態での血管内皮系細胞の関与を明確化することによって、臍帯血移植において血管内皮系細胞との共移植の可能性について検討するための基盤的な情報を得ることができたと考えている。