The impact of iron overload on immune function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ezoe Sachiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90379173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金倉 譲  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
織谷 健司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
水木 満佐央  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80283761)
藤田 二郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90608720)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄過剰 / 免疫機能 / GVHD / Th17 / Treg / サイトカイン / GVHDモデルマウス / 腸炎モデルマウス / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫学 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that frequent infusion of red blood cells has an impact on the condition of GVHD after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation and autoimmune disease including MDS. In this study, we showed that, in vitro, iron overload can enhance the immune function through the production of cytokines and thus the induction of Th17>Treg differentiation. And in in vivo mouse enterocolitis and GVHD models, we demonstrated that iron overload magnifies the disease inducing Th17 cel-infiltration into intestinal mucosa. Thus, iron overload is deeply involved with the condition of various immune disease through enhancing the immune function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄の過剰状態が人体の様々な機能に影響することは知られているが、免疫機能に対する影響は明らかにされていない。本研究では鉄負荷がTreg/Th17バランスに影響を及ぼすことを示したが、これらは自己免疫に大きく関わっていることが知られている。骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)では頻回の輸血が必要であり、鉄の過剰が貧血だけでなく、骨髄異形成症候群の病態そのものに影響しているのであれば、鉄負荷のコントロールの重要性はさらに増す。一方、造血幹細胞移植後の様々な合併症は複雑で原因究明が困難であるが、鉄負荷の軽減することにより移植後のGVHDを軽減することができれば移植の成績の改善につながる。