Prevention of chronic GVHD onset by HMGB1 inhibiton of DPP4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IWAO NORIAKI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00309139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沼 圭  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10396872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGVHD / HMGB1 / 炎症 / 好中球 / 好酸球 / CD26 / 慢性GVHD / DPPⅣ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that HMGB1 (High Mobility Group Box 1) was released from recipient organs damaged by preconditioning regimen, and activated innate immune system and cause inflammatory reaction. Then, it has been clarified that neutrophils and eosinophils migrate to target organs, and promote the progression of chronic GVHD (graft-versus-host disease). Inhibition of HMGB1 by DPP4 may have an indirect effect rather than a direct effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性移植片対宿主病(GVHD)の発症機序はまだ不明な点が多い。HMGB1によって引き起こされる自然免疫の活性化がGVHDの病態形成にかかわる可能性が明らかになったことは、GVHDの発症を抑制するための治療標的の探索につながる可能性が示された。